Get started99 Poplar Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 156.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 95 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 99 Poplar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 99 Poplar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,895
Street avg £6,770
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£750,000
+47.9%over 8 years26 April 2013
£507,000
+54.8%over 3 years29 May 2009
£327,500
+133.9%over 7 years10 January 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BL: £975,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.