Get started28 Lowden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£818/sq ft) was about 221.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £925,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawfulness (proposed) for a rear L-shaped dormer roof extension with 2 front rooflights.
28 Lowden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,010,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 26 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
28 Lowden Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,810
Street avg £6,082
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moorland Road / Loughborough Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear and side infill extension.
11 August 2021Most recent
£925,000
+140.9%over 10 years27 May 2011
£384,000
+70.7%over 9 years11 June 2001
£225,000
+150.0%over 6 years31 March 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BH: £945,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Jessop Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.