Get started15 Herne Hill Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 452.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
15 Herne Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2020
15 Herne Hill Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Application for a Non-Material Amendment following a grant of planning permission 13/03887/FUL (Erection of a basement and ground floor rear extension to Flat A) Granted on 18.10.2013.Amendement Sought For: Replacement of 1 rear elevation basement window with two windows.
Latest sale on 15 Herne Hill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 15 Herne Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a basement and ground floor rear extension to Flat A.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2017Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AU: £205,000 (2011–2001).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SE24 0HS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB