Get started206 Herne Hill Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,107,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,904,087 in August 2024.
206 Herne Hill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Eerction of a two storey side extension, formation of a side dormer roof extension, installation of two roof lights within the side elevation and one rooflight within the rear elevation and alterations to windows and doors on the rear and side elevations.
Price for 206 Herne Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£2,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£1,904,087
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haredale Road / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£1,904,087
+199.9%over 12 years20 October 2011
£635,000
+284.8%over 12 years23 February 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SE24 0AE: £287,000 (2002–2000).
SE24 0BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB