Get started92 Ferndene Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £1,245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the removal of an intersecting hipped-roof over the two storey side extension for the erection of a flat roof.
92 Ferndene Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 7 years.
£1,245,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 92 Ferndene Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,022
Street avg £5,887
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blanchedowne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a hip-to-gable roof extension, the erection of a rear dormer to include the installation of three front rooflights together with the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension and the removal of a ground floor side elevation window.
3 September 2018Most recent
£1,245,000
+66.0%over 6 years16 December 2011
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AA: £1,300,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB