Get started58 Chesham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromley, London, London (SE20 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 36.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Chesham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
58 Chesham Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Avenue Road Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 June 2025Most recent
£400,000
+76.2%over 19 years16 December 2005
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE20 7RJ: £630,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SE20 7UW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anthony's Catholic Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB