Get startedCheviot Court is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cheviot Court (30–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 100.9% above the 2007 sale of £115,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for Cheviot Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,850
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wagner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 January 2007Most recent
£115,500
+102.6%over 6 years3 November 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EX: £250,000 (2022–2014).
Cheviot Court Flat 11 Avonley Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2022
Cheviot Court Flat 2 Avonley Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2020
Cheviot Court Flat 4 Avonley Road Lewisham London
Sold Jan 2016
Cheviot Court Flat 1 Avonley Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2012
Cheviot Court Flat 9 Avonley Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2012
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SE14 5BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 85 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.