Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 74 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 6 years.
£476,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, Flat 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,432
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2017Most recent
£476,000
+31.1%over 3 years8 April 2014
£363,000
+71.2%over 2 years13 January 2012
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EQ: £485,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SE14 5NS
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.