Get started29 New Cross Road is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,238,000 is 49.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 4 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold January 2020 for £830,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 4 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 4 years.
29 New Cross Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The construction of a two storey rear extension to facilitate the conversion of 29 New Cross Road, SE14 into four flats, together with the re-instatement of the lightwell and provision of refuse and cycle stores to the front elevation.
Extension: Rear of property
The construction of a two storey rear extension to facilitate the conversion of 29 New Cross Road, SE14 into three flats, together with the re-instatement of the lightwell and provision of refuse and cycle stores to the front elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 January 2020Most recent
£830,000
+3.1%over 4 years28 August 2015
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DS: £368,000 (2025–2023).
Christopher Court Flat B 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2025
Christopher Court Flat A 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2024
5 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2024
Christopher Court Flat C 11 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Jul 2024
First Floor Flat 27 New Cross Road London
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.