Get started25 New Cross Road is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,116,000 is 27.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £877,000 in September 2020.
25 New Cross Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
25 New Cross Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Change of use from 6-bedroom House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4) to 10-bedroom HMO (Use Class Sui Generis) at 25 New Cross Road SE14. (additonal neighbours consulted)
Latest sale on 25 New Cross Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£877,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 25 New Cross Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Listed Building Consent for the internal reconfiguration to provide additional 4 bedrooms at 25 New Cross Road, SE14.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2020Most recent
£877,000
-2.6%over 3 years15 February 2017
£900,000
+260.0%over 15 years30 November 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DS: £368,000 (2025–2023).
Christopher Court Flat B 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2025
Christopher Court Flat A 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2024
5 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2024
Christopher Court Flat C 11 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Jul 2024
First Floor Flat 27 New Cross Road London
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.