Get started8 Carlton Cottages is a semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE14 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £1,087,000 sits 394.1% above the 2001 sale of £220,000.
8 Carlton Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Carlton Cottages's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£1,087,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

28 August 2001Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SE14 5BE: £287,000 (2010–1997).
Closest school
0.3 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB