Get started5 Pemberton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanelli (SA15 2RB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 80.4% above the 2015 sale of £71,500. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
5 Pemberton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
5 Pemberton Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £979
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£71,500
-31.9%over 8 years17 May 2007
£105,000
+16.7%over 1 year12 August 2005
£90,000
+157.1%over 8 years30 August 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA15 2RB: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SA15 2BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.