Get started31 Bowden Wood Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 19.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 19% above the 2007 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
31 Bowden Wood Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
31 Bowden Wood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.2% per year over 7 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 19.2% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 31 Bowden Wood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

19 January 2007Most recent
£121,000
+261.2%over 7 years21 September 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4EG: £116,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Bowden Wood Crescent/Bowden Wood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pipworth Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB