Get started25 Bradwell Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £190,000.
Price for 25 Bradwell Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Bradwell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saville Road/Wharncliffe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 4 years25 November 2016
£169,950
+304.6%over 20 years9 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3QU: £259,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S75 3HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Keresforth Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.