Get started8 Burkinshaw Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rawmarsh, Rotherham, Rotherham (S62 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 46.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Burkinshaw Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Burkinshaw Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorogate/Schoolfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 August 2008Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S62 7QU: £140,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S62 7BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB