Get started32 Bellhouse Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 56.8% above the 2014 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
32 Bellhouse Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
32 Bellhouse Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 32 Bellhouse Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,222
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3UA: £160,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 3UG
Ralph Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Netherthorpe School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB