Get started32 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 49.4% above the 2006 sale price. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
32 Chapel Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 10 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £1,523
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2006Most recent
£87,000
+85.1%over 3 years11 October 2002
£46,995
+56.6%over 6 years5 February 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1HZ: £150,000 (2023–2016).
36 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
7 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
12 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2021
Brock Hill Court Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
19 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 1HN
Chapel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.