Get started30 Chapel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in October 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 51 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 300% above the 1998 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm.
30 Chapel Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 30 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£637
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 1998Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1HZ: £150,000 (2023–2016).
36 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
7 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
12 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2021
Brock Hill Court Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
19 Chapel Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Chapel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB