Get started38 White Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chapeltown, Sheffield, Sheffield (S35 2YH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 40.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 White Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
38 White Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
White Lane/Hesley Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£136,000
+17.2%over 10 years5 November 2004
£116,000
+144.2%over 3 years5 January 2001
£47,500
+21.8%over 2 years31 July 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S35 2YH: £220,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S35 2ZU
Closest school
0.7 km
Lound Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.