Get started29 Charnock Dale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 43.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Charnock Dale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charnock Dale Road/Charnock Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£167,000
+11.3%over 11 years18 April 2008
£149,995
+15.4%over 2 years11 November 2005
£129,950
+11.1%over 1 year26 March 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HP: £208,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.