Get started26 Charnock Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £235,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 26 Charnock Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charnock Hall Road/Charnock View Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£235,000
+67.9%over 11 years21 August 2013
£140,000
+101.4%over 10 years22 November 2002
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HE: £200,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.