Get started40 Charnock Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £217,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Charnock Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 40 Charnock Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,584
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lane Platform to Halfway — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£217,000
+20.6%over 2 years1 May 2020
£180,000
+16.1%over 5 years1 May 2015
£155,000
+24.0%over 4 years23 February 2011
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HD: £205,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.