Get started2 Basegreen Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £182,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Basegreen Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Avenue/Lister Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£182,000
+45.7%over 13 years16 March 2007
£124,950
+117.3%over 7 years26 March 1999
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3FA: £171,100 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.