Get started2 Birley Moor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data.
2 Birley Moor Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Birley Moor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Birley Moor Road/Birley Moor Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£240,000
+60.0%over 9 years20 October 2015
£150,000
+30.4%over 10 years15 April 2005
£115,000
+59.7%22 December 2004
£72,000
+24.1%over 6 years4 September 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3BQ: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Birley Spa Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.