Get started7 Hollybank Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 45.2% above the 2010 sale price. At 67 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
7 Hollybank Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
7 Hollybank Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£116,400
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 7 Hollybank Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

13 October 2010Most recent
£116,400
+83.3%over 9 years13 September 2001
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BL: £170,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB