Get started148 Mansfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 328.6% above the 2000 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
148 Mansfield Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 148 Mansfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Woodhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2000Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AQ: £70,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S12 2DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB