Get started77 Gabriels Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3WN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2021 for £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
77 Gabriels Square ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 77 Gabriels Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,489
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£485,000
+29.3%over 14 years31 January 2007
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3WN: £492,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 3UF
Closest school
0.6 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.