Get started11 Broad Mead is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3WL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 45.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
11 Broad Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2021
11 Broad Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
11 Broad Mead is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

11 April 2014Most recent
£350,000
+11.1%over 7 years2 May 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3WL: £385,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3TH
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB