Get started11 Barn Croft Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3WE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £415,000.
11 Barn Croft Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Barn Croft Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £3,439
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£415,000
+30.7%over 7 years22 March 2013
£317,500
+1.1%over 6 years23 June 2006
£314,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3WE: £475,000 (2025–2022).
14 Barn Croft Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2025
10 Barn Croft Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jan 2025
3 Barn Croft Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jan 2023
15 Barn Croft Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Dec 2022
8 Barn Croft Drive Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 3XN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.