Get started2 Barholm Close is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £589,000 in February 2024.
2 Barholm Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Barholm Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 5 years.
£589,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 2 Barholm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,306
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Easington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2024Most recent
£589,000
+25.3%over 4 years12 July 2019
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3TQ: £345,000 (2014–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 3WN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB