Get started5 Barkby is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 33.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Barkby's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2024
Extension: Front of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey front extension and garage conversion to create habitable accommodation with internal alterations and changes to fenestrations.
Latest sale on 5 Barkby was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 5 Barkby stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,174
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marefield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 January 2015Most recent
£457,000
+208.8%over 17 years20 June 1997
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DY: £375,000 (2016–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RG6 3TD
Closest school
0.7 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB