Get started18 Allonby Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £610,000 in September 2023.
18 Allonby Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for a certificate of lawful proposed use to increase the height of existing flat roof to rear extension to 2.7 metres.
18 Allonby Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Allonby Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey rear extension to dwelling.
15 September 2023Most recent
£610,000
+52.5%over 13 years9 April 2010
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BY: £595,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 3AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB