Get started15 Bythorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
A recent planning application at 15 Bythorn Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for the proposed erection of a garage conversion, first floor side extension, single storey rear extension alongside changes to fenestration.
15 Bythorn Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 4 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 15 Bythorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,479
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistleton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed construction of new roof with increased ridge height plus erection of single storey side extension.
29 July 2015Most recent
£430,000
+1.2%over 6 months27 January 2015
£425,000
+70.0%over 3 years23 November 2011
£250,000
-8.5%over 6 months20 May 2011
£273,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BH: £384,950 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG6 3TH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.