Get started14 College Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £637,000.
14 College Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2024
Latest sale on 14 College Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£637,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

17 January 2020Most recent
£637,000
+32.7%over 5 years9 September 2014
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1QB: £545,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Erlegh School in Reading. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB