Get started3 Faringdon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1FP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2023 for £510,000.
3 Faringdon Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 7 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 7 years.
3 Faringdon Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £3,893
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bulmershe Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£510,000
+3.0%over 6 years18 October 2016
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1FP: £547,750 (2025–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.5 km
Highwood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB