Get started22 Freshers Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1FA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 167 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
22 Freshers Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
Latest sale on 22 Freshers Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 Freshers Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palmerstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1FA: £525,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
RG6 1ET
Closest school
0.6 km
Highwood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB