Get started24 Byron Road is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1159 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 60.1% above the 2009 sale of £286,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
24 Byron Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Byron Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

18 August 2009Most recent
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EP: £425,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB