Get started76 Erleigh Court Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £518,000.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a two storey side and rear extension to existing dwelling plus garage conversion.
76 Erleigh Court Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 76 Erleigh Court Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erleigh Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of two storey side and rear extension to existing dwelling plus conversion of garage to living accomodation. Re-submission
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2020Most recent
£518,000
+107.2%over 14 years28 June 2006
£250,000
+7.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EJ: £385,000 (2023–2015).
23 Erleigh Court Gardens Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2023
66 Erleigh Court Gardens Earley Reading
Sold Jun 2022
58 Erleigh Court Gardens Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2016
23b Erleigh Court Gardens Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2015
29 Erleigh Court Gardens Earley Reading
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.7 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.