Get started13 The Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 10.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
13 The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
13 The Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,487
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erleigh Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2020Most recent
£525,000
+8.8%over 2 years25 October 2017
£482,500
+46.2%over 6 years27 October 2010
£330,000
+13.8%over 3 years3 April 2007
£290,000
+33.1%over 4 years27 May 2002
£217,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EG: £545,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG6 1HH
Closest school
0.8 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.