Get started4 Whitegates Lane is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 20.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 110 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Whitegates Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
4 Whitegates Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Whitegates Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erleigh Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder application for the proposed two storey side and rear extension plus internal amendments following demolition of existing garage, storage and WC.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling plus single storey rear extension.
26 November 2015Most recent
£399,950
+86.1%over 13 years19 April 2002
£214,950
+68.0%over 4 years8 April 1998
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1ED: £620,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG6 1FG
Closest school
0.8 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.