Get started52 Palmer Park Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 127 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 52 Palmer Park Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DN: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB