Get started113 Pitts Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £643,000 in November 2020.
113 Pitts Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£643,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 113 Pitts Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,404
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£643,000
+3.7%over 5 years27 October 2015
£620,000
+44.2%over 11 years29 July 2004
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DD: £559,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RG6 1ET
Closest school
0.5 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.