Get started90 Pitts Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 is 30.1% above the 2018 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £545,000.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of side dormer to extend first floor accommodation, front and rear extension to pitch of roof changing from dutch barn roof to full gabled roof.
90 Pitts Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 11 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 90 Pitts Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Proposed erection of dormer to extend first floor accommodation, front and rear extension to pitch of roof changing from dutch barn roof to full gabled roof.
16 October 2018Most recent
£545,000
+23.9%over 11 years16 July 2007
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1BU: £717,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Bulmershe School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB