Get started62 Damson Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8WR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
62 Damson Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,650
Street avg £3,878
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2022Most recent
£465,000
+9.0%over 5 years25 May 2017
£426,500
+4.0%over 2 years9 April 2015
£410,000
+14.5%over 3 years30 June 2011
£357,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8WR: £405,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG27 8RN
Closest school
0.9 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.