Get started42 Damson Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8WR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1136 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
42 Damson Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
Loft conversion to include side dormer window and insertion of windows to front and rear (proposed)
42 Damson Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
42 Damson Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 March 2021Most recent
£415,000
+18.6%over 7 years20 March 2014
£350,000
30 June 2011
£349,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8WR: £405,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
RG27 8RN
Closest school
0.9 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.