Get started4 Churchill Close is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1544 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £860,000 sits 62.3% above the 2010 sale of £530,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 143 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (195 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
4 Churchill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
4 Churchill Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension to existing garage.
4 Churchill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Churchill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Southern Haye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension and front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2010Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8RA: £695,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RG27 8FN
Closest school
0.7 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB