Get started7 Malthouse Mews is a mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -12.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision.
7 Malthouse Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Removal of Condition 8 (Private Refuse Collection Strategy) attached to Planning Permission 21/02082/AMCON dated 11/10/2021 - Demolition of existing building and erection of 8 no. dwellings together with associated access and landscaping.
7 Malthouse Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -12.7% per year over 6 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: -12.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 7 Malthouse Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,776
Street avg £6,299
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Corner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 October 2025Most recent
£335,000
-4.3%over 3 years25 October 2022
£350,000
-53.3%over 2 years29 November 2019
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8QA: £550,000 (2023–2022).
6 Malthouse Mews Brew House Lane Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold May 2023
3 Malthouse Mews Brew House Lane Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold May 2023
2 Malthouse Mews Brew House Lane Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2022
4 Malthouse Mews Brew House Lane Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2022
8 Malthouse Mews Brew House Lane Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Oakwood Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.