Get startedLaurel Cottage is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£837/sq ft) was about 319.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £1,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Laurel Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
NOTIFICATION OF WORKS TO TREES WITHIN A CONSERVATION AREAExisting Apple Tree to be removed. Spreads over adjacent property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,086,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Laurel Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£1,000,000
+23.5%over 10 years9 August 2012
£810,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RG27 8PJ: £166,250 (2019–1995).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RG27 8FB
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakwood Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB