Get started5 Northwick is a five-bedroom detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £891,000 is 14.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £780,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Entrance gates fitted to existing brick pillars serving as access to 5 houses in Northwick electrically operated.
Latest sale on 5 Northwick was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Northwick stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,105
Street avg £4,057
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Replacement of an open trellis fence at 8 ft high with a close boarded fence to the same height, to the rear garden of 5 Northwick and Chantreyland.
8 November 2018Most recent
£780,000
+41.8%over 15 years20 November 2002
£550,000
+29.4%over 2 years31 October 2000
£425,000
+31.2%over 2 years3 August 1998
£324,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0SD: £655,000 (2019–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
1.2 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.