Get startedPlovers Well is a semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £685,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor rear extension (Retrospective)
Latest sale on Plovers Well was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Plovers Well is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Lower Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2021Most recent
£685,000
+24.2%over 10 years4 August 2010
£551,500
+14.4%over 5 years8 July 2005
£482,000
+12.1%over 3 years12 October 2001
£430,000
+2.4%31 August 2001
£420,000
+121.1%over 6 years31 March 1995
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QX: £360,000 (2014–2004).
Lantern Cottage Plover Lane Eversley Hook
Sold Oct 2014
Priory House Plover Lane Eversley Hook
Sold Sept 2009
Pine View Cottage Plover Lane Eversley Hook
Sold Oct 2004
2 Plovers Cottage Plover Lane Eversley Hook
Sold Feb 2002
1 Plovers Cottage Plover Lane Eversley Hook
Sold May 1996
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
2.1 km
Farley Hill Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.